Sousa v. State
[…] Stat. (1999). Because Mr. Sousa was charged with committing these crimes while using a firearm, the offense was reclassified as a first-degree felony. § 775.087(1)(b). The maximum term of imprisonment for a reclassified first-degree felony, without some special sentencing enhancement, is thirty years' imprisonment. § 775.082(3)(b).

Because Mr. Sousa clearly discharged his firearm during the commission of both of these crimes, causing great bodily harm to his victims,[2] he was subject to section 775.087(2)(a)(3) of the 10/20/life statute, which required that he be sentenced "to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison." It could be argued that the language of this statute overrides the language in section 775.082(3)(b) that provides for a thirty-year sentence. The case law, however, interprets these statutes in favor of the defendant, so that the maximum term of years is thirty. See Yasin v.