Sourdough & Co., Inc. v. WCSD, Inc.
[…] “Federal courts will not permit an action to be maintained where the claims asserted should have been brought as a compulsory counterclaim in an earlier action.” In re Crown Vantage, Inc. , 421 F.3d 963, 973 n.7 (9th Cir. 2005). Whether Plaintiff’s claims in its FAC are compulsory counterclaims that should have been pled in the earlier state court action is a question of state law. Pochiro v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. , 827 F.2d 1246, 1249 (9th Cir. 1987).

Under § 426.30(a), “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” “‘Related cause of action’ means a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” § 426.10(c).