Soth v. Baltimore Sun Co.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).

As discussed above, Count III is preempted by section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Soth filed this suit in state court three and one-half years after his termination, long after the six-month statute of limitations for section 301 claims. See Del-Costello v. Int'l Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 169, 103 S. Ct. 2281, 2293, 76 L. Ed. 2d 476 (1983). Because of the untimeliness of this claim, The Sun is entitled to summary judgment on Count III.

Count II alleges violation of Maryland Antitrust Act, Md.Code Ann. Comm. Law §§ 11-204(a)(2)-(3), stemming from The Sun's offer of a premium advertisement to Norris Ford on March 18, 1990, at half the price previously charged the Al Packer Ford dealership. These sections of the Act makes it unlawful for a company to "[m]onopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with one or more other persons to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce within the State" or to "[d]irectly or indirectly discriminate in price among purchasers of commodities or services of like grade and quality" if the discrimination will substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly. Id.