Sosa v. Review Board of the Indiana Employment Security Division
[…] There is evidence Sosa was “bumped” from his employment by an employee with more seniority from the automotive suspension spring plant 2 operation of Rockwell. However, the Board also failed to make a finding on this essential issue.

Because the Board has failed to make findings on essential issues, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.

BUCHANAN, C. J., and SULLIVAN, J., concur.

. 19 U.S.C. § 2291 establishes the following requirements which a worker must satisfy to qualify for TRA:

“Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under sub-part A of this part who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins after the date specified in such certification pursuant to section 2273(a) of this title, if the following conditions are met:
(1) Such worker’s last total or partial separation before his application under this part, occurred—
(A) on or after the date, as specified in the certification under which he is covered, on which total or partial separation began or threatened to begin in the adversely affected employment, and
(B) before the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the determination under section 2273 of this title was made, and
(C) before the termination date (if any) determined pursuant to section 2273(c) of this title; and
(2) Such worker had, in the 52 weeks immediately preceding such total or partial separation, at least 26 weeks of employment at wages of $30 or more a week in adversely affected employment with a single firm or subdivision of a firm, or, if data with respect to weeks of employment are not available, equivalent amounts of employment computed under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”

. The Board findings are as follows:

“The Review Board finds that the production of suspension springs was certified as adversely affected employment, petition TAW 9055 with impact date June 16, 1969 and expiration date December 15, 1982.