SOS Oil Corp. v. Norstar Bank of Long Island
[…] Norstar denied liability and asserted both the notification requirements of the "Corporate Resolution” and defenses of estoppel, account stated, contributory negligence and illegality of the underlying SOSConlo transaction.1 The trial court granted plaintiff’s cross motion for summary judgment on its UCC 4-302 cause of action, concluding that neither the bank’s contractual defense nor its remaining defenses were valid against that statutory claim. The Appellate Division affirmed, as do we.

Uniform Commercial Code § 4-302

The Uniform Commercial Code imposes distinct accountability on payor banks, providing in section 4-302 that: "In the absence of a valid defense such as breach of a presentment warranty (subsection [1] of Section 4-207), settlement effected or the like, if an item is presented on and received by a payor bank the bank is accountable for the amount of * * * a demand item other than a documentary draft whether properly payable or not if the bank, in any case where it is not *567also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the hanking day of receipt without settling for it or, regardless of whether it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline”.