46 Ohio St. 2d 177 | Ohio | 1976
[…] Michaels, v. Morse (1956), 165 Ohio St. 599; Euclid v. Vogelin, (1950), 152 Ohio St. 538; State, ex rel. Beebe, v. Cowley (1927), 116 Ohio St. 377. The. rationale behind the creation and perpetuation of the aforesaid rule is that “ ['t]he subject of costs is one entirely of statutory allowance and control.” State, ex rel. Michaels, v. Morse, supra.(165 Ohio St. at 607).
We are well aware that the “American rule” has been criticized in- recent years,
Appellee contends, however, that “ [a]n award of attorney fees is within the purview of an action under Section 3319.16 of the Revised Code and the pleadings in this case.”
R. C. 3319.16 provides, in pertinent part:
“Any teacher affected by an order of termination of contract may appeal to the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the school is located * * *. Such appeal shall be an original action in said court and shall be commenced by the filing of a petition against such board, in which petition the facts shall be alleged upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or modification of such order of termination of contract. * * * The court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it deems advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to such transcript and record.
“Upon final hearing, the court shall grant or deny the relief prayed for in the petition as may he proper in accordance with the evidence adduced in the hearing. * * *” (Emphasis added.)