Sorenson v. Wilson
[…] In their brief, the plaintiffs argue that “since they brought a [petition to quiet title against the [defendant only, . .. the burden they carry is only to prove superior title as against the [defendant, by a ‘. . . balance of probabilities,’ Frew v. Dasch, 115 N.H. 274, at 278 (1975), and not as against the whole world.” (Emphasis in original.) This argument runs counter to the language of the statutes governing actions to settle disputed titles. Such actions are intended “to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to” disputed property. RSA 498:5-a.

To that end, the statutes require a plaintiff in his or her petition to “name the person or persons who may claim such adverse estate or interest.” RSA 498:5-a.