238 Minn. 68 | Minn. | 1952
[…] Laws of North Dakota 1951, c. 342, § 1, amended 5 North Dakota Rev. Code 1943, § 65-0108, to read:
“Where a local or out of state employer has secured the payment of compensation to his employees by contributing premiums to the fund, the employee, and the parents of a minor employee, or the representatives or beneficiaries of either, shall have no right of action against such contributing employer or against any agent, servant, or other employee of such employer for damages for personal injuries, but shall look solely to the fund for compensation.”
Laws of North Dakota 1951, c. 342, § 2, amended 5 North Dakota Rev. Code 1943, § 65-0503, to read:
“The bureau shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions within its jurisdiction, and its decisions, except as provided ■in chapter 10, of this title, shall be final and shall be entitled to the same faith and credit as a judgment of a court of record, * * *”
5 North Dakota Rev. Code 1943, § 54-1201.
Const. of North Dakota, 3 North Dakota Rev. Code 1943, §§ 82 and 83; see, Enge v. Cass, 28 N. D. 219, 148 N. W. 607.