Sorenson v. Czinger
[…] The judgment is based on the erroneous conclusion the alternative route could be considered. The judgment is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Because RCW 8.24.030 does not limit the award of fees and costs to a prevailing party, that award is affirmed, and Mr. Czinger's request for attorney fees on appeal is granted.

SHIELDS, C.J., and SWEENEY, J., concur.

Review denied at 122 Wn.2d 1026 (1993).

NOTES

[1] RCW 8.24.010 states:

"Condemnation authorized — Private way of necessity defined. An owner, or one entitled to the beneficial use, of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity or to construct and maintain any drain, flume or ditch, on, across, over or through the land of such other, for agricultural, domestic or sanitary purposes, may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity, or for the construction and maintenance of such drain, flume or ditch, as the case may be. The term `private way of necessity,' as used in this chapter, shall mean and include a right of way on, across, over or through the land of another for means of ingress and egress, and the construction and maintenance thereon of roads, logging roads, flumes, canals, ditches, tunnels, tramways and other structures upon, over and through which timber, stone, minerals or other valuable materials and products may be transported and carried."

[2] Historically a claim of reasonable necessity could be defeated only by demonstrating the existence of an alternative route already available to the condemnor either across his own lands or using public routes. State ex rel. Stephens v.