Sorenson v. Czinger
[…] The statute must be construed to authorize the installation of utilities necessary for residential use.[4]

[6] Fifth, Mr. Sorenson contends the court erred in awarding attorney fees and expert witness costs. He argues an award of fees and costs under RCW 8.24 is limited by provisions of RCW 8.25. This argument was rejected in Davis-court v. Peistrup, 40 Wn. App. 433, 440, 698 P.2d 1093, review denied, 104 Wn.2d 1008 (1985).

[7] He further argues any award should be limited to fees and costs pertaining to issues on which the condemnee has prevailed. RCW 8.24.030 provides in part:

In any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, reasonable *279 attorneys' fees and expert witness costs may be allowed by the court to reimburse the condemnee.

The statute grants the trial court discretion to award reasonable fees and costs without regard to whether the condemnee has prevailed in the action or on any particular issue. The court did not abuse its discretion in determining the amount of reasonable attorney fees awarded to Mr. Czinger.