Sorenson v. Czinger
[…] Huntoon v. Superior Court, 145 Wash. 307, 260 P. 527 (1927)); see Wiese v. Thien, 279 Mo. 524, 214 S.W. 853, 5 A.L.R. 1552 (1919). The condemnors in Beeson were held to have a way of necessity where a steep bluff separated the accessible portion of their property from a building site at the top of the bluff. In Huntoon, the *275 landowner who was unable to access a small portion of his property from the larger usable part because part of a lake lay between the two portions was held entitled to a way of necessity across the property of adjacent landowners.

[1] RCW 8.24.025 permits the trial court to choose among alternative routes if "it is determined that there is more than one possible route for the private way of necessity ...". Wagle v. Williamson, 61 Wn.