3 Conn. App. 329 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] In its next claim of error, the state maintains that the referee should not have awarded the plaintiffs $3000 in engineering fees for the plaintiffs’ engineer’s report, since that was not expert testimony but was prepared before trial. While General Statutes § 48-17a, which pertains to cases of abandoned or unsuccessful *333condemnation proceedings, and § 48-17b, which pertains to cases of inverse condemnations, both provide that the owner shall be entitled to “his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees,” General Statutes § 48-26, which applies to condemnation proceedings such as these, provides for “reasonable appraisal fees and reasonable fees for expert testimony incurred by the property owner . . . . ”

It would appear that if the legislature intended that an expenditure for an engineer’s report would be reimbursed, it would have used the term “engineering fees” as it did in §§ 48-17a and 48-17b. Hence, we find that the referee was in error in awarding $3000 for the engineer’s report.