3 Conn. App. 329 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Manning v. Michael, 188 Conn. 607, 611, 452 A.2d 1157 (1982).

There is no indication that the trial referee was influenced by the assessor’s testimony, so we hold that its admission was not reversible error.

In its next claim of error, the state maintains that the referee should not have awarded the plaintiffs $3000 in engineering fees for the plaintiffs’ engineer’s report, since that was not expert testimony but was prepared before trial. While General Statutes § 48-17a, which pertains to cases of abandoned or unsuccessful *333condemnation proceedings, and § 48-17b, which pertains to cases of inverse condemnations, both provide that the owner shall be entitled to “his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees,” General Statutes § 48-26, which applies to condemnation proceedings such as these, provides for “reasonable appraisal fees and reasonable fees for expert testimony incurred by the property owner . . . . ”