Sorensen v. Meyer
[…] The Employment Security Law provides cash benefits to workers who have been employed in covered employment but who become unemployed and are not otherwise disqualified. In order to become eligible for such benefits, a claimant must satisfy three basic requirements.

He or she must first satisfy the continuing or weekly eligibility requirements, such as being able to work and being available for employment. §§ 48-627 and 48-628. These continuing eligibility requirements are not at issue in this case.

The second set of requirements are found in § 48-627 and are commonly known as the monetary eligibility requirements. The pertinent portion of that statute reads:

An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week, only if the Commissioner of Labor finds:
. . . .