Sorensen v. City of New York
[…] Although these directions and promises might justify the conclusion that an implied contract existed if the respondent were not a municipality, it is necessary to consider whether such a contract could arise in view of the statutory restrictions upon respondent.

There can be no doubt that recovery would be barred were libellant employed by the City in a capacity other than that of a seaman. Section 160, subd. 3, of the New York State Labor Law, McK. Consol.Laws, c. 31, prescribes 8 hours as a legal day’s work (with exceptions not here relevant), and permits “an agreement for overwork at an increased compensation, except upon work by or for the state or a municipal corporation * * This provision has been held to prevent a recovery of overtime compensation by a city employee on either an express or an implied agreement. Burns v. City of New York, 121 App.Div. 180, 105 N.Y.S. 605; McMahon v.