554 F. Supp. 532 | N.D.N.Y. | 1982
[…] Lefkowitz, 32 N.Y.2d 457, 346 N.Y.S.2d 234, 299 N.E.2d 657 (1973). The Act is not directed primarily to the punishment of the offender or the regulation of private offerings, but rather to the protection of the public to a greater degree than the protection provided by an action for fraud. People v. Michael Glenn Realty Corp., 106 Misc.2d 46, 431 N.Y.S.2d 285 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.1980). Since the statute is considered remedial, rather than penal, in nature, it has generally been liberally construed. People v. Lexington Sixty-First Associates, 38 N.Y.2d 588, 381 N.Y.S.2d 836, 345 N.E.2d 307 (1976).
Section 352-e(l)(a) of the Act prohibits any person or association from offering for sale to the public securities consisting “primarily of participation interests or investments in one or more real estate ventures, including cooperative interests in realty” unless there has been filed with the Attorney General, prior to the offering, a written statement or “prospectus” which contains certain information contained in § 352-e(l)(b) including: