469 U.S. 1133 | SCOTUS | 1985
[…] Indeed, the view that mitigating circumstances were limited to those listed in the statute was applied on direct review of Songer’s conviction. Expressly relying on Dixon, the Florida Supreme Court examined only “the statutorily enumerated mitigating circumstances,” and found that they were outweighed in Songer’s case. Songer v. State, 322 So. 2d 481, 484 (1975) (emphasis added).
Florida’s statute expressly provides for resentencing in a capital case that is remanded. Section 921.141(1) states that if the original trial jury “is unable to reconvene for a hearing on the issue of penalty, . . . the trial judge may summon a special juror or jurors as provided in chapter 913 to determine the issue of the imposition of the penalty." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.141(1) (West Supp. 1984).