78 F.3d 570 | Fed. Cir. | 1996
[…] DISCUSSION
This court affirms a decision of the Board unless that decision is 1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; 2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or 3) unsupported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (1994); Rosete v. Office of Personnel Management, 48 F.3d 514, 516 (Fed.Cir.1995).
■ OPM denied Deerinwater’s application on the ground that it was not timely filed under 5 U.S.C. § 8453. That statute provides as follows:
A claim may be allowed under this sub-chapter only if application is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter. This time limitation may be waived by the Office for an employee or Member who, at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, is mentally incompetent if the application is filed with the Office within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee or Member to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier.1
5 U.S.C. § 8453 (1994).
OPM has promulgated a regulation relating to the filing of disability retirement applications. The regulation states as follows:
5 C.F.R. § 844.201(a)(1); Deerinwater, 66 M.S.P.R. at 185.