Sommer v. Vanguard Group
[…] To accomplish these goals, the FMLA grants an “eligible employee” the right to 12 work-weeks of leave over any 12-month period because of, among other things, “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions” of the employee’s position. § 2612(a)(1). After a period of qualified leave, an employee is entitled to reinstatement to his former position or an equivalent one with “equivalent employment benefits, pay and other terms and conditions of employment.” § 2614(a)(1). Moreover, the taking of FMLA leave, “shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which leave commenced.” § 2614(a)(2). This right is limited, however, by the proviso that the restored employee shall not be entitled to “the accrual of any seniority or employment benefits during any period of leave[,] or . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” § 2614(a)(3)(A), (B).

To protect these rights, the FMLA declares it “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided” in the FMLA. § 2615(a)(1).