Sommer v. Vanguard Group
[…] First, reading the regulation as a whole, § 825.215(c)(2) is concerned solely with the question of qualification and consideration for bonuses, not their calculation or proration. Indeed, neither calculation nor proration is mentioned in subsection (c)(2).

Second, for us to conclude that subsection (c)(2) requires employers to calculate the production bonuses of those who take unpaid forms of FMLA leave the same as those who take paid leave would violate the very terms of the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(A), (B) (stating that an FMLA leave taker shall not be entitled to “the accrual of any seniority or employment benefits during any period of leave[,] or . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”). Sommer took short-term disability FMLA leave. Had he not designated that short-term disability leave as FMLA leave, he still would have had his bonus prorated.