Sommer v. Vanguard Group
[…] The precept that we derive from the regulations and DOL opinion letters is that although an employer may not reduce an absence of occurrence bonus paid to an FMLA leave taker if the employee was otherwise qualified but-for the taking of the FMLA leave, that employer may prorate any production bonuses to be paid to an FMLA leave taker by the amount of any lost production (be it hours or another quantifiable measure of productivity) caused by the FMLA leave. This rule is an appropriate application of the admonition found at 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3) that, while on FMLA leave, an employee is not entitled to the accrual of any right of employment, but is entitled to those rights of employment “to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”

III. A.

Having set forth the relevant statutory and regulatory framework, we now turn to the facts of this case.