Somerset Area School District v. Starenchak
[…] The District initially argues that the Board can only suspend a professional employee for one of the reasons enumerated in Section 1124 of the Code and that Section 1124 applies to teachers, not to administrative personnel, and therefore Starenchak's suspension was proper.[1] Section 1124(2) of the Code states:

Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employees, for any causes hereinafter enumerated:
. . . .
(2) Curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent, approved by the Department of Public Instruction, as a result of a substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction;

Section 1124 of the Code enumerates the only reasons for nondisciplinary removal of a professional employee. *405 McKeesport Area School District v. Cicogna, 125 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 99, 558 A.2d 116 (1989); Hixson v.