10 Conn. App. 45 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] Thus, the plaintiff’s application was brought to the proper location. The defendant’s subsequent filing of its counterclaim in Stamford could not deprive the Danbury
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 49-35a (a) provides in pertinent part: “Whenever one or more mechamos’ liens are placed upon any real estate . . . the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application, together with a proposed order and summons, to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345 . . . that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced. The court or judge shall thereupon order reasonable notice of the application to be given to the lienor or lienors named therein and . . . shall set a date or dates for the hearing or hearings to be held thereon.”