10 Conn. App. 45 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The court or judge shall thereupon order reasonable notice of the application to be given to the lienor or lienors named therein and . . . shall set a date or dates for the hearing or hearings to be held thereon.”
General Statutes § 49-39 provides in pertinent part that a “mechanic’s lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint, cross-complaint or counterclaim . . . . ”
General Statutes § 51-345 (b) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n all actions ... to foreclose . . . liens upon real property, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district where the real property is located