10 Conn. App. 45 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] See footnote 1, supra. This proceeding does not involve the foreclosure of a mechanic’s lien. It involves an application to discharge or reduce such a lien.
On February 11, 1986, when the plaintiff made its application, there was no counterclaim pending for foreclosure of the mechanic’s lien. That counterclaim was not filed until February 13,1986. On February 11,1986, there was, therefore, “no action to foreclose the lien . . . then pending before any court . . . .’’General Statutes § 49-35a (a). On that date the plaintiff did precisely what General Statutes § 49-35a (a) permitted, namely, to “make application, together with a proposed order and summons, to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345 . . . .” Since the lien was filed in Danbury against property located there, the Danbury judicial district was a “judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345.” General Statutes § 49-35a (a).