642 N.Y.S.2d 937 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1996
[…] 642 N.Y.S.2d 937 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1996
OPINION OF THE COURT
Pursuant to the clear mandate of Business Corporation Law § 1505 (a): "Each shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation”. On the instant appeal we are confronted with issues concerning the reach of that statutorily available liability as against two attorneys who were the sole shareholders in a professional corporation.