Plaintiffs, ) ) Dated: April 14, 2025 v. ) )
[…] Defendant USCIS is a component agency of DHS that is headquartered in Camp Springs, Maryland. Id . at ¶¶ 18 and 21. Defendant Kika Scott is a senior official performing the duties of the Director of USCIS. Id . at ¶ 20. Defendant Donald J. Trump is the President of the United States. Id . at ¶ 22. The Citizenship And Integration Grant Program Congress created DHS and its component agencies—including USCIS—in the Homeland Security Act of 2002. See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296 (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 101 et seq .). The Homeland Security Act also created the Office of Citizenship within USCIS. 6 U.S.C. § 271(f)(1). The Homeland Security Act provides that USCIS will “promot[e] instruction and training on citizenship responsibilities for aliens interested in becoming naturalized citizens of the United States, including the development of educational materials.” 6 U.S.C. § 271(f)(2).
In 2009, the USCIS’s Office of Citizenship created the Citizenship And Integration Grant Program (“CIGP”).