150 Misc. 2d 642 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1991
[…] Smith concluded that there was not enough staff to manage the building.
The caulking between the glass curtain wall that surrounds the building was nonexistent in many places. This allowed water leakage into apartments.
The record is replete with Smith’s conversations with petitioner Solow himself, with Jack Scaldini, executive vice-president of petitioner’s company managing the building, and Rosalie Wolfe, vice-president of the company, during which he repeatedly advised them of these conditions.
B. Conclusions of Law
Section 235-b of the Real Property Law creating an implied warranty of habitability in residential housing is the starting point in the evaluation of the tenants’ main defense and counterclaim: "In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.”
The seminal decision on the warranty was written by then Chief Judge Cooke in Park W. Mgt. Corp. v Mitchell (47 NY2d 316 [1979]). There he wrote on behalf of the court that a breach of the warranty occurs where there are conditions which are a threat to the health and safety of the tenants.