Solon v. Meuer
[…] The original pilot would take the $12,000 from the new passengers and "pilot out”. The new pilots and crew would then try to sell the seats in their planes so the whole process could be repeated.

Here plaintiff contributed $1,250 toward a seat in a plane *994piloted by defendant and plaintiff now sues in Small Claims Court to recover that money now that her plane has "crashed”. The whole scheme is indisputably illegal under section 359-fff of the General Business Law which prohibits chain distribution schemes defined as a "sales device whereby a person upon condition that he make an investment, is granted a license or right to solicit or recruit for profit or economic gain one or more additional persons who are also granted such license or right upon condition of making an investment” (subd [2]). Here the scheme appears well organized and so popular that the promoters were able to fill up a 700-seat meeting hall.