Solomon v. Wiseman
[…] Satherlie , 2015 IL App (1st) 142152, ¶ 17. ¶ 16 Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that compels a public officer to perform his or her official duties where no exercise of discretion is involved. Burris v. White , 232 Ill. 2d 1, 7 (2009). To state a cause of action for mandamus relief against a public official, plaintiff must plead facts showing (1) a clear right to the relief requested, (2) that the public official had a clear duty to act, and (3) that the official had clear authority to comply with the writ. Beauchamp v. Dart , 2022 IL App (1st) 210091, ¶ 9. ¶ 17 Plaintiff relies on Section 10-8 of the Election Code to support his claim for mandamus relief. Section 10-8 provides, in relevant part:

“Except as otherwise provided in this Code, certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit public questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days *7 after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petition for a public question.***.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2022).