Solomon v. Solomon
[…] Father contends that the court erred when it considered the factors set forth in F.L. § 9-207(c), because this provision, he argues, is only applicable to subtitle two1 and not to the court’s finding of jurisdiction under F.L. § 9-302(a).

Instead, Father asserts that, if the judge wished to apply the theory of forum non conveniens, she should have applied Md.Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-104 (1996 ReplVol.) (C.J.). This section provides that a court may dismiss an action if it “finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in another forum ...” Father argues according to the Court of Appeals decision in Johnson v.