Solomon v. Solomon
[…] Hare, 21 Md.App. 71, 318 A.2d 234 (1974), as well as the recently adopted Md. Rule 15-206(a) to support her assertions.

*111The trial court, in the case sub judice, relied on C.J. § 6-202(5), which is merely an explication of C.J. § 6-201, entitled “Venue.” These sections simply constitute demarcation of the geographical boundaries wherein “a civil action shall be brought ...” and they are not otherwise concerned with the jurisdiction or power of a court to affect the course of a pending action.

Father relies heavily on the language of F.L. § 8-105(a)(2) that provides that “the court may enforce by power of contempt or as an independent contract not superceded by the divorce decree the provisions of the deed, agreement, or settlement that contain language that the deed, agreement, or settlement is incorporated but not merged into a divorce decree.” The parties’ Judgment of Absolute Divorce, he contends, states that their Agreement, dated June 18,1993, “is incorporated in the judgment but not merged therein,” thereby invoking the provisions of F.L. § 8-105(a)(2).