Solomon v. Solomon
[…] In a Supplemental Order filed October 24, 1996, the court clarified its October 11, 1996 Order, and stated that Father’s Complaint to Modify Visitation is dismissed and that its ruling on the Petition for Contempt would be the subject of a separate order. In a separate order filed on October 24,1996, the court found Mother in contempt and ordered her to pay $1,912 as a contribution towards counsel fees. Father filed a timely appeal, and Mother filed a timely cross-appeal.

DISCUSSION

The trial court found that it had jurisdiction, pursuant to F.L. § 9-302(a), which provides:

(a) Authority of Court. — An equity court has jurisdiction over custody and visitation of a child who is removed from this State by a parent of the child, if:
(1) the parents are separated or divorced and this State was:
(i) the marital domicile of the parents; or
(ii) the domicile in which the marriage contract was last performed;
(2) 1 of the parents was a resident of this State when the child was removed and that parent continues to reside in this State; and
(3) the court obtains personal jurisdiction over the parent who removes the child.

The court explained in its October 11, 1996 Memorandum and Order that the prerequisites of F.L. § 9-302(a) were satisfied because “the parties are divorced and this State was their marital domicile.”