Solomon v. Shuell
[…] We agree that the credibility and weight to be assigned to otherwise admissible evidence is a question for the trier of fact. We disagree, however, that, under MRE 803(6), trustworthiness is not also a question of admissibility. As the rule and its theoretical underpinnings indicate, trustworthiness is, under MRE 803(6), unlike MCL 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146, an express condition of admissibility. The flaw in the trial court's reasoning was that its analysis was essentially a strict and literal interpretation of MCL 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146, which preceded MRE 803(6). Unlike the present rule, § 2146[22] expressly provided that, once the appropriate foundation had been established, "[a]ll other circumstances of the making of such writing or record including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight but not its admissibility." Unlike § 2146, MRE 803(6) now expressly provides that trustworthiness is a question of admissibility and is not an issue solely affecting the weight of the evidence.

We finally note that each exhibit is replete with multiple layers of hearsay within hearsay.