Solomon v. Marks
[…] Solomon v. Marks

624 NYS2d 780 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1995

OPINION OF THE COURT

Anthony J. Carpinello, J.

Respondents, the Assessors of the Town of Hurley, Ulster County, move to dismiss the instant tax certiorari proceeding as the result of petitioner’s failure to comply with CPLR 306-b (a). This section provides that in a "proceeding where the applicable statute of limitations is four months or less * * * proof of service must be filed not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires.” This section additionally provides that "[i]f proof of service is not filed and there has been no appearance by the defendant within the time provided in this section for filing proof of service, the action * * * shall be deemed dismissed as to the non-appearing party with respect to whom no