Solomon v. Marks
[…] According to petitioner, the RPTL is exclusive, and the CPLR cannot be found to impose an additional requirement for service of process not also found in the RPTL. For the reasons set forth below, this court concludes that CPLR 306-b applies to tax certiorari proceedings commenced under RPTL article 7 and that the petition herein was dismissed by operation of law when proof of service was not filed in accordance with CPLR 306-b.

As a preliminary matter, it is important to take note of the Statute of Limitations applicable to proceedings brought under RPTL article 7. Section 702 (2) provides that an article 7 proceeding "shall be commenced within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing *389such assessment. For the purposes of this section an assessment roll shall not be considered finally completed and filed until the last day set by law for the filing of such assessment roll or until notice thereof has been given as required by law, whichever is later.” Pursuant to RPTL 516 (1), the last day for filing the assessment roll is July 1. For that reason, the instant article 7 tax certiorari proceeding had to have been commenced on or before August 1, 1994 in order to comply with the 30-day Statute of Limitations, as July 31, 1994 fell on a Sunday.