Solomon v. Marks
[…] By its own terms, the CPLR governs "the procedure in civil judicial proceedings in all courts of the state and before all judges, except where the procedure is regulated by inconsistent statute” (CPLR 101). Further, the CPLR applies to "actions” and "special proceedings” equally; indeed, CPLR 105 provides that "[t]he word 'action’ includes a special proceeding; the words 'plaintiff and 'defendant’ include the petitioner and the respondent, respectively, in a special proceeding; and the words 'summons’ and 'complaint’ include the notice of petition and the petition, respectively, in a special proceeding.”

Petitioner points out that RPTL article 7 contains extremely detailed provisions regarding commencement of a tax certiorari proceeding. It is important to note, however, that these detailed provisions were recently amended.