Solomon v. Hall-Brooke Foundation, Inc.
[…] Any failure on the part of Tenant to perform or comply with any of the covenants, agreements, terms or conditions contained in this lease on its part to be performed or complied with.”

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in pertinent part that “interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . . .” An earlier version of this statute provided for interest at 8 percent per year. See footnote 6, supra.