30 Conn. App. 129 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] In a memorandum of law accompanying a motion to strike, the plaintiff asserted that she sought “only equitable relief.” In the motion to strike, she stated that the court lacks the jurisdiction to have this matter tried to a jury because “the relief requested is entirely equitable in nature.”
Moreover, the plaintiff failed to comply with Practice Book § 131, which provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand shall include the information required by Gen. Stat. § 52-91.” General Statutes § 52-91 provides in relevant part: “When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more, exclusive of interest and costs; or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs; or (3) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, exclusive of interest and costs.”