Solomon v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] See PSE Consulting, Inc. v. Frank Mercede & Sons, Inc., 267 Conn. 279, 312, 838 A.2d 135 (2004). The court therefore properly concluded that there was substantial evidence in the record to support the defendant’s decision.14

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 19a-17 (a) provides in relevant part: “Each board . . . may ... (7) Summarily take any action specified in this subsection against a practitioner’s license or permit upon receipt of proof that such practitioner has been . . . (B) Subject to disciplinary action similar to that specified in this subsection by a duly authorized professional agency of any state .... The applicable board . . . shall promptly notify the practitioner . . . that his license . . . has been summarily acted upon pursuant to this subsection and shall institute formal proceedings for revocation within ninety days after such notification.”