Solomon v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] State v. Day, 233 Conn. 813, 821, 661 A.2d 539 (1995).

In his brief, the plaintiff has cited federal law and statutes and articles from the popular press, which are inapplicable to the case at hand. Although the plaintiffs property right in his license to practice medicine is afforded constitutional protection, the procedural means by which that right is protected is governed by our General Statutes. See Wasfi v. Dept. of Public Health, 60 Conn. App. 775, 761 A.2d 257 (2000), cert. denied, 255 Conn. 932, 767 A.2d 106 (2001).

General Statutes § 20-8a (c) provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Public Health shall establish a list of eighteen persons who may serve as members of medical hearing panels established pursuant to subsection (g) of this section. Persons appointed to the list shall serve as members of the medical hearing panels and provide the same services as members of the Connecticut Medical Examining Board. . . . The list shall consist of eighteen members appointed by the commissioner, eight of whom shall be physicians, as defined in section 20-13a, with at least one of such physicians being a graduate of a medical education program accredited by the American Osteopathic Association, one of whom shall be a physician assistant . . . and nine of whom shall be members of the public. . . .”

The plaintiff is not board certified in emergency medicine.

At the time the exhibits were placed into evidence, the plaintiff did not object or acquiesced to the absences, i.e., he said, “[N]o problem.”