Solomon v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] Solomon v. Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct, 303 App. Div. 2d 788, 756 N.Y.S.2d 335 (2003). The Court of Appeals of New York denied the plaintiffs motion for leave to appeal. See Solomon v. Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct, 100 N.Y.2d 505, 793 N.E.2d 411, 762 N.Y.S.2d 874 (2003).

The members of the panel included a physician, an optometrist and a lawyer.

General Statutes § 4-179 (a) provides in relevant part: “When, in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision.”

Judge Levine, the trial judge to whom the plaintiffs appeal originally was referred, recognized the optometrist as his own optometrist and recused himself. The Hon. Arnold W. Aronson, judge trial referee, conducted the hearing.