Solomon v. Brown
[…] See id.; see also Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc).

F. Secondary Service Connection

The appellant further contends that he is entitled to secondary service connection of his back condition due to the multiple abdominal surgeries performed upon him, all of which were the result of his service-connected appendectomy. The appellant additionally argues that his ulcer condition should be service connected because, as a result of the back pain he suffered, he was required to take Feldene and aspirin which, in turn, caused his ulcer. The regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (1993), and this Court’s holding in Harder v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 183, 187-89 (1993), sanction the granting of secondary service connection. Specifically, secondary service connection is to be granted for a disability “which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury- When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a).

The appellant presented medical evidence in support of his claim for secondary service connection. Yet, the Board failed to consider this evidence or make any ruling at all regarding this claim.