Sol Block & Griff v. Schwartz
[…] So the act in question, as we have seen, would evidently, in its general operation, result unjustly and unfairly; yet, if it does not trench upon constitutional law, it can not be held void.

*3962 *395The appellant, however, claims that the enactment interferes with and abridges his inalienable rights, as well as those of others in like situation, subjects of this commonwealth; and for his and their protection against the consequences which naturally flow from such an enactment he appeals to section 1, art. 14, of Amendments to the Constitution of the United States, which, on this subject, provides: “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of-the laws.” For like reasons he appeals to section 1, art. 1, of the Constitution of this State, which inter alia, provides: “All men have the inherent and inalienable right to enjoy and defend their lives and liberties; to acquire, possess and protect property; ... to assemble peaceably, protest against wrongs, and petition for redress of grievances; ’ ’ and also to section 7 of article 1, which provides: “No person shall lie deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law.” These constitutional provisions constitute the supreme law of the *396commonwealth, upon this subject. To that law the executive, the legislative, and the judicial departments of the government alike must bow obedience, as well as every subject.