Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 21-cv-2385 (TSC) SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION , et al. ,
[…] I.
BACKGROUND A. Legal Background During the COVID-19 pandemic, Congress established the Shuttered Venue Operators Grant (“SVOG”) Program and set aside $15 billion to support shuttered venue operators, which includes live performing arts organizations. Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act, Pub. L. 116-260 §§ 323(d)(1)(H), 324, 134 Stat. 1993, 2021, 2022 (2020) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 9009a).
To be eligible for SVOG assistance as a live venue operator or “live performing arts organization operator,” an entity must show that as a principal business activity it “organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists” for which there is a ticketed cover charge, performers are paid a guaranteed amount by contract or formal agreement, and not less than 70% of revenue is generated through ticket sales, cover charges, event beverages, food, or merchandise. 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i). SVOG grants cannot be issued to any venue operator who “presents live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or derives, directly or indirectly, more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature.” Id. § 9009a(1)(B).
*3 B. Factual and Procedural Background i. Sokol & Club Cobra – Initial Denial
Sokol owns and operates Club Cobra, a “live-entertainment venue in Los Angeles, featuring LGBTQ+ oriented shows by local singers, DJs, dancers, and performers.”