Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 21-cv-2385 (TSC) SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION , et al. ,
[…] And when Congress passed the SVOG statute, it adopted the same language the SBA had been using and interpreting in the context of its 7(a) and 504 loan programs since 1996. Compare 13 C.F.R. *15 § 120.110(p) (ineligible businesses for 7(a) and 504 loans include “[b]usinesses which: (1) Present live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or (2) Derive directly or indirectly more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature.”) with 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(1)(B) (ineligible businesses for SVOG grants includes businesses who “present live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or derive, directly or indirectly, more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature.”). The SBA argues that Congress’s adoption of the precise terminology already in use by the SBA in its other financial assistance programs strongly implies that Congress intended to adopt the SBA’s interpretation of that terminology. SBA MSJ at 21.