Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 21-cv-2385 (TSC) SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION , et al. ,
[…] Business Loan Programs, 60 Fed. Reg. 64356, 64360 (Dec. 15, 1995) (adopted as a final rule after a notice and comment period 61 Fed. Reg. 3226, 3240 (Jan. 31, 1996)).
But the Miller obscenity test does not appear in the final adoption of the rule. And when Congress passed the SVOG statute, it adopted the same language the SBA had been using and interpreting in the context of its 7(a) and 504 loan programs since 1996. Compare 13 C.F.R. *15 § 120.110(p) (ineligible businesses for 7(a) and 504 loans include “[b]usinesses which: (1) Present live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or (2) Derive directly or indirectly more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature.”) with 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(1)(B) (ineligible businesses for SVOG grants includes businesses who “present live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or derive, directly or indirectly, more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any