23 Md. App. 600 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1974
[…] No comparable provisions appear in the Courts Article. The Revisor’s Note to Courts Art. § 12-301 explains: “The portion of § 8, permitting an appeal under its provisions only when the court consents, has been eliminated. It seems anomolous to permit an appeal only with the permission of the very court whose decision is being appealed.” See Mackenzie v. Gerke, 118 Md. 326, 334-335.
. Courts Art. § 12-101 (f) defining “Final judgment” as “a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision or other action by a court, including an orphans’ court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken”, does not attempt to specify what is an appealable final order, leaving that to case law.
. See, for example, MacNabb v. Sheridan, 181 Md. 245.