SoHo Community Council v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] The SLA approved Wooster’s application for a liquor license by a vote of two to one (Commissioner Gedda, dissenting). The December 6, 1995 decision — a conclusory one-sentence determination that liquor licenses are in the "public interest” because they generate employment and tax revenues — was adhered to by the SLA on March 13, 1996. Petitioners contend that respondent’s determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by error of law, and was arbitrary and capricious and an abuse of discretion (CPLR 7803 [3]). Specifically, petitioners assert that the determination violated section 64 (7) (b) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law,* which provides as follows:

"No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be * * *

"within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to the provisions of this section” (the 500-foot rule).

The Authority granted Wooster’s application for issuance of a liquor license despite the existence of approximately 22 bars within 500 feet of the proposed licensed premises — a clear violation of the 500-foot rule — and despite the fact that the application for a liquor license was overwhelmingly opposed by hundreds of residents, community groups, galleries and other businesses, and several of New York’s State and City public officials.

The Authority attempts to justify its determination based upon a discretionary waiver of the 500-foot rule contained in *634Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64 (7) (f) which provides as follows: "Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the authority may issue a retail license for on-premises consumption for a premises which shall be within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to the provisions of this section if, after consultation with the municipality or community board, it determines that granting such license would be in the public interest. Before it may issue any such license, the authority shall conduct a hearing, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board, and shall state and file in its office the reasons therefor” (emphasis added).