780 P.2d 260 | Wash. | 1989
[…] "Otherwise, article 1, section 21 means nothing." Majority, at 652. Otherwise, the majority says, the jury right is form but not substance. As Justice Dolliver so well observes, there is just no sense in this. Under the majority's reasoning, the form of the legislative action whether it supplants a cause of action, or merely imposes limits on it is ultimately dispositive on the constitutional issue. That is form over substance.
CALLOW, C.J., and DOLLIVER, J., concur with DURHAM, J.
After modification, further reconsideration denied September 27, 1989.
NOTES
[1] RCW 4.56.250 states:
"(1) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
"(a) `Economic damages' means objectively verifiable monetary losses, including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, cost of replacement or repair, cost of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment, and loss of business or employment opportunities.