Society National Bank v. Jacobson
[…] Appellants further argue that the rule in Shelley’s case has always been applicable to transfers of personalty in Ohio, and that such an interpretation of the rule has been held to be the law in other jurisdictions as well.

As a preliminary matter, we find that the court of appeals below erred in retroactively applying R.C. 2107.49 to the instant inter vivos trust agreement which was executed in 1931. The last sentence of R.C. 2107.49 states that “[t]he rule in Shelley’s case is abolished by this section and shall not be given effect.”2 However, in Ohio Citizens, supra, this court held in the second paragraph of the syllabus:

“Provisions of an inter vivos trust shall be governed by the law existing at the time of its creation, absent a contrary intent within the instrument itself. * * *”