2010 WI 68 | Wis. | 2010
[…] Stat. § 102.66(1). 2005 Wis. Act 172
¶ 19. An employee is barred from proceeding against an employer or insurer if an application for a hearing is not filed within 12 years from the date of injury, death or the last payment of compensation was paid or would have been paid if no advancement was made, whichever date is latest. See Wis. Stat. § 102.17(4) (2003-04); § 102.17(4) (2005-06). 2005 Wis. Act 172 did not affect this provision.
¶ 20. 2005 Wis. Act 172 amended both Wis. Stat. §§ 102.17(4) and 102.66(1). 2005 Wis. Act 172, §§ 15, 62. Prior to the passage of 2005 Wis. Act 172, § 102.17(4) (2003-04) provided that "[i]n the case of... a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment... of a foot or any part of the rest of the leg proximal to the foot, . . . there shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment expense becoming due after" the 12-year statute of limitations has run "shall be paid from the [Fund]."