Society Insurance v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] The [Act] ensures employees smaller but more certain recoveries than might be available in tort actions, while employers are freed from the risk of large and unpredictable damage awards. Accordingly, the [Act] balances the interests of employers and employees by ensuring a recovery sufficient to meet an employee's economic damages while keeping the expense of funding worker's compensation manageable for employers.

Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted).

¶ 17. "The Fund is financed by payments from employers or worker's compensation carriers." Id., *459¶ 35; see Wis. Stat. § 102.65 ("[MJoneys payable to the state treasury under ss. 102.35(1), 102.47, 102.49, 102.59, and 102.60, together with all accrued interest on those moneys,. . . shall constitute [the Fund]."). Employers and insurers are required to make payments upon the occurrence of certain specified events.