2010 WI 68 | Wis. | 2010
[…] See Lightbourn, 243 Wis. 2d 512, ¶ 150 (ending its contract clause analysis because "WPPA [was] unable to complete the first step in an impairment analysis").
IV CONCLUSION
¶ 69. We conclude that the retroactive application of Wis. Stat. §§ 102.17(4) and 102.66(1), as amended effective April 1, 2006, is unconstitutional as applied to Society for two reasons: (1) it violates Society's due process rights guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amend
By the Court. — Order affirmed.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(4) (2003-04) states (emphasis added):
The right of an employee, the employee's legal representative, or a dependent to proceed under this section shall not extend beyond 12 years from the date of the injury or death or from the date that compensation, other than treatment or burial expenses, was last paid, or would have been last payable if no advancement were made, whichever date is latest. In the case of occupational disease, a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment of a hand or any part of the rest of the arm proximal to the hand or of a foot or any part of the rest of the leg proximal to the foot, any loss of vision, any permanent brain injury, or any injury causing the need for a total or partial knee or hip replacement, there shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment expense becoming due after 12 years from the date of injury or death or last payment of compensation shall be paid from the work injury supplemental benefit fund under s. 102.65 and in the manner provided in s. 102.66. Payment of wages by the employer during disability or absence from work to obtain treatment shall be deemed payment of compensation for the purpose of this section if the employer knew of the employee's condition and its alleged relation to the employment.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.66(1) (2003-04) states (emphasis added):
In the event that there is an otherwise meritorious claim for occupational disease, a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment of a hand or any part of the rest of the arm proximal to the hand or of a foot or any part of the rest of the leg proximal to the foot, any loss of vision, any permanent brain injury, or any injury causing the need for a total or partial knee or hip replacement, and the claim is barred solely by the statute of*452 limitations under s. 102.17(4), the department may, in lieu of worker's compensation benefits, direct payment from the work injury supplemental benefit fund under s. 102.65 of such compensation and such medical expenses as would otherwise be