2010 WI 68 | Wis. | 2010
[…] Act 172 did not affect this provision.
¶ 20. 2005 Wis. Act 172 amended both Wis. Stat. §§ 102.17(4) and 102.66(1). 2005 Wis. Act 172, §§ 15, 62. Prior to the passage of 2005 Wis. Act 172, § 102.17(4) (2003-04) provided that "[i]n the case of... a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment... of a foot or any part of the rest of the leg proximal to the foot, . . . there shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment expense becoming due after" the 12-year statute of limitations has run "shall be paid from the [Fund]." Additionally, § 102.66(1) (2003-04) provided that "[i]n the event that there is an otherwise meritorious claim for ... a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment... of a foot or any part of the rest of the leg proximal to the foot,... and the claim is barred solely by the statute of limitations under s. 102.17(4), the department may . .. direct payment from the [Fund]."
¶ 21. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(4), as amended, provides that "benefits or treatment expense for a traumatic injury becoming due after" the 12-year statute of limitations has run "shall be paid by the employer or insurer."