Society Insurance v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Id., *459¶ 35; see Wis. Stat. § 102.65 ("[MJoneys payable to the state treasury under ss. 102.35(1), 102.47, 102.49, 102.59, and 102.60, together with all accrued interest on those moneys,. . . shall constitute [the Fund]."). Employers and insurers are required to make payments upon the occurrence of certain specified events. Payments must be made into the Fund as follows: (1) a surcharge must be paid "of not less than $10 nor more than $100" for failing to keep records or make reports in accordance with the Act or for falsifying such records or reports, Wis. Stat. § 102.35(1); (2) "[i]n each case of injury resulting in death" $20,000 must be paid, Wis. Stat. § 102.49(5)(a); (3) "in each case of injury resulting in death leaving no person dependent for support," the amount of the entire death benefit must be paid, § 102.49(5)(b); (4) "in each case of injury resulting in death, leaving one or more persons partially dependent for support," the amount of the death benefit to a wholly dependent survivor less the death benefit to a partially dependent survivor must be paid, § 102.49(5)(c); (5) "[i]n the case of the loss or of the total impairment of a hand, arm, foot, leg, or eye," $20,000 must be paid, Wis.