2010 WI 68 | Wis. | 2010
[…] Payment of wages by the employer during disability or absence from work to obtain treatment shall be deemed payment of compensation for the purpose of this section if the employer knew of the employee's condition and its alleged relation to the employment.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.66(1) (2005-06) states:
*453 In the event that there is an otherwise meritorious claim for occupational disease, and the claim is barred solely by the statute of limitations under s. 102.17(4), the department may, in lieu of worker's compensation benefits, direct payment from the work injury supplemental benefit fund under s. 102.65 of such compensation and such medical expenses as would otherwise be due, based on the date of injury, to or on behalf of the injured employee. The benefits shall be supplemental, to the extent of compensation liability, to any disability or medical benefits payable from any group insurance policy whose premium is paid in whole or in part by any employer, or under any federal insurance or benefit program providing disability or medical benefits. Death benefits payable under any such group policy do not limit the benefits payable under this section.
All references to Wis. Stat. §§ 102.17(4) and 102.66(1), as amended effective April 1, 2006, are to the 2005-06 version of the statutes. All other references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.