Society for Savings v. Stramaglia
[…] In this opinion, Lavery, J., concurred.

Because both parties to the appeal are defendants, in order to avoid confusion, each is referred to by name rather than by his party status in the case.

Although the judgment lien encumbered only a one-half interest in the property, this issue is not controlling on appeal because Patricia Stramaglia did not appeal. Because Carmine Stramaglia does not claim to represent Patricia Stramaglia’s interest, he has no standing to complain of an adverse effect of the court’s ruling on her interest.

General Statutes § 49-15 provides: “Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

It is not our intention to penalize a mortgagor for exercising his rights under the federal bankruptcy statutes.