Society Created to Reduce Urban Blight v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of Philadelphia
[…] Society Created to Reduce Urban Blight (SCRUB) v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of City of Philadelphia, 772 A.2d 1040 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001). That standard applies when the court takes no additional evidence and reviews the case solely on the record developed before the Board. See Larsen v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of City of Pittsburgh, 543 Pa. 415, 672 A.2d 286 (1996).

[3] A different result would be reached if this were a case governed by Section 1005-A of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. § 11005-A. When the record does not include findings of fact, Section 1005-A provides that the trial court "shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below...." Thus in zoning cases governed by the MPC, the trial court may make its own factual findings, even if it takes no additional evidence, when the zoning board failed to do so. Koutrakos v. Zoning Hearing Board of Newtown Township, 685 A.2d 639 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996).