908 A.2d 967 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2006
[…] As a remedy, each cause of action has been, in essence, extinguished. Under Article 1, Section 11, however, a statute may not extinguish a cause of action that has accrued. Therefore, as Appellants' causes of action accrued before the Statute was enacted, we hold that the Statute's application to Appellants' cause of action is unconstitutional under Article 1, Section 11. (emphasis added)
Ieropoli, 577 Pa. at 155-56, 842 A.2d at 929-30.
Here, this Court believes that the rationale enunciated by our Supreme Court in Ieropoli controls the present controversy.
Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights as may be provided by law. (emphasis added).