160 Ct. Cl. 192 | Ct. Cl. | 1963
[…] Plaintiff, it asserts, has no rights, in the deposited sum until this condition has been fully met..

Since defendant has challenged the jurisdiction of the-court, we must decide that question before we are entitled: to view the merits. Section 1502 of Title 28, U.S.C., upon-which defendant relies, provides:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the Court of Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent., upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.

Thus, if, as defendant contends, the claim here asserted grows-out of or is dependent upon the terms of the Byrnes-Blum-Agreement, then this court has no jurisdiction over the dispute.