90 A.D.2d 442 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982
[…] Fithian v Fithian, supra).

Having thus determined that petitioner’s former husband has an interest in respondent’s pension plan or fund which has vested and matured, the issue still remains whether in his stead petitioner may exercise his right to receive early retirement benefits, and after exercising such *446option, may a fortiori sequester the income therefrom to satisfy her judgment for alimony arrears.

Under CPLR 5201 (subd [a]), a money judgment may be enforced “against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor” (emphasis supplied; see Morris Plan Ind. Bank of N. Y. v Gunning, 295 NY 325; Godbout v Irwin, 272 App Div 1020; 6 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac, par 5201.04). It has also been held under such section that a judgment may be enforced against any obligation to pay for services actually performed, or any obligation that is matured at the time the creditor seeks to enforce his or her judgment (see Shambach v General Elec. Co., 6 AD2d 327).

With respect to CPLR 5201 (subd [b]), which permits a money judgment to be enforced “against any property” that can be “assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested,” it has been stated that such provision continues ' prior law in that it entitles a judgment creditor to proceed against any property in which the judgment debtor has a recognizable interest, that is not exempt from enforcement (6 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac, par 5201.07; cf.