277 Conn. 579 | Conn. | 2006
[…] We discuss those materials subsequently in this opinion.
The plaintiff also claims that he owns the subaqueous land in dispute because, under the boundary line agreement, the defendant quitclaimed his interest in that land to the plaintiff. The defendant never has claimed any interest in that subaqueous land, however, and the plaintiff has not established that the defendant owned the land prior to the parties’ boundary line agreement. It is well settled that a quitclaim deed only conveys to the grantee whatever interest the grantor has in the property. See General Statutes § 47-36f (quitclaim deed “has the force and effect of a conveyance to the releasee of all the releasor’s right, title and interest in and to the property described therein”).
As we previously have indicated, the trial court also noted, with respect to the arbitration proceeding, that “[t]he plaintiffs ownership of the lake bottom was never in dispute and the defendant ha[d] made no claim of ownership of the lake bottom.”