Socarras v. Claughton Hotels, Inc.
[…] In short, the handwritten note evidences only Claughton's willingness to negotiate a contract with potential purchasers who might be interested in the general terms that he outlined. The note did not incorporate all of the essential terms necessary to make an enforceable contract for the sale of the land. It reflected only the state of negotiations at that point, preliminary negotiations which never ripened into a formal agreement. Under these circumstances, the trial court was eminently correct in entering summary judgment for the appellee.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Codified under § 725.01, Fla. Stat. (1977).

[2] § 725.01, Fla. Stat. (1977) provides in pertinent part that:

"No action shall be brought whereby to charge ... any person ... upon any contract for the sale of lands, ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith... ."