Sobel Building Development Partners v. Broach (In re Sexton)
[…] The complaint sought a money judgment against Reps West for rent and against the Sextons on the guaranty.

Sobel raises no cogent argument why it should be deemed to have levied its writ of attachment on the Sextons’ account as property of Reps West in the name of a third party despite having failed to follow the proper procedures for doing so. In response to the Trustee’s second argument, however, Sobel urges that section 3439.07(b) of the California Civil Code permits its writ of attachment to be treated as a writ levied pursuant to an attempt to avoid a fraudulent transfer. Section 3439.07(b) provides as follows:

If a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against a debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or its proceeds if the remedy of attachment is available in the action under applicable law and the property is subject to attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable law.

This statute does little for Sobel’s cause. It does not prescribe the procedure for obtaining the writ of attachment in the hands of the transferee. In the absence of an alternative procedure, the creditor must still follow the procedures prescribed for levying on *425property held in the name of someone other than the defendant in the action.