Sobel Building Development Partners v. Broach (In re Sexton)
[…] The sale pro*424ceeds—$71,000—(the “Sale Proceeds”) were initially placed in the Reps West bank account. Thereafter, also before the notice of attachment was given, the Sale Proceeds were transferred to the Sextons’ personal bank account.

Within 90 days from the date the notice of attachment was given to the Bank, the Sextons filed a voluntary petition seeking relief under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. Reps West has not filed a bankruptcy petition.

DISCUSSION

I. DID SOBEL’S ATTACHMENT LIEN SURVIVE THE FILING OF THE SEXTONS’ BANKRUPTCY CASE?

Section 493.030(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows:

(b) The filing of a petition commencing a voluntary or involuntary case under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) ... terminates a lien of a temporary protective order or of attachment if the hen was created within 90 days prior to the filing of the petition.

There is no dispute about the fact that the Sextons filed a bankruptcy petition within 90 days of the date the attachment hen on the Sale Proceeds was created.