42 Conn. App. 147 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The body of that letter states: “This is a follow-up to our discussion of the case on February 10,1992. The October 3,1989 injury qualifies fortransfer to the Fund. Please kindly forward transfer agreement and accounting for review;
We note that there is a statutory vehicle concerning informal hearings that does concern agreements between parties.
General Statutes § 31-297a, entitled “Informal hearings,” provides: “In any informal hearing held by the commissioner or chairman of the workers’ compensation commission in regard to compensation under the provisions of this chapter, any recommendations made by the commissioner or chairman at the informal hearing shall be reduced to writing and, if the parties accept such recommendations, the recommendations shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner or chairman. The commissioner or chairman shall not postpone any such informal hearing if one party fails to attend unless both parties agree to the postponement.” See A. Sevarino, Connecticut Workers’ Compensation after Reforms (1994), p. 25 et seq.