42 Conn. App. 147 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1958) § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life, or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall