Soap & Detergent Ass'n v. Natural Resources Commission
[…] Indeed, the intent seemed to be to strike a balance between the governor’s ability to veto any legislative act and the Legislature’s ability to disapprove any executive orders. See, Comments of Delegate Melvin Nord, 2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 1847.

The reorganization provision in the final proposed constitution, as adopted by the electorate, is substantially similar to the proposal made by the executive branch committee with regard to the reorganization of the executive branch. Const 1963, art 5, § 2, states as follows:

"All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.
“Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.”

*723Pursuant to the authority vested in it by art 5, §2, the Legislature enacted the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.101 et seq.; MSA 3.29 (1) et seq.