Soap & Detergent Ass'n v. Natural Resources Commission
[…] Second, § 7(b) of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, § 7(b); MCL 16.107(b); MSA 3.29(7)(b), lists rule making as a statutory function which is transferred to the head of a principal department by a type II or type III transfer. Thus, the Legislature itself has interpreted rule making as a function which may be transferred during the executive reorganization.

Third, MCL 16.109; MSA 3.29(9) states that "[t]he head of each principal department * * * may promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions now or hereafter vested in them” in accordance with specified statutes regarding rule making in gen*729eral. Thus, the Legislature has itself provided the means by which a reassigned function may be implemented by the "receiving” department.