Soap & Detergent Ass'n v. Natural Resources Commission
[…] Finally, we interpret MCL 323.233; MSA 3.533(303) as permitting further restriction on the 8.7% maximum limit of phosphorus in cleaning agents.

Affirmed.

1979 AC R 323.1173(4) states that: "After October 1, 1977, £ person shall not sell or distribute for use in this state a household laundry detergent which contains phosphorus in any form in excess o: 0.5% by weight, expressed as elemental phosphorus.”

MCL 16.103(a); MSA 3.29(3)(a) defines a type I transfer as follows:

"Under this act, a type I transfer means the transferring intact of an existing department, board, commission or agency to a principal department established by this act. When any board, commission, or other agency is transferred to a principal department under a type I transfer, that board, commission or agency shall be administered under the supervision of that principal department. Any board, commission or other agency granted a type I transfer shall exercise its prescribed statutory powers, duties and functions of rule-making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, rates, regulations and standards, and adjudication independently of the head of the department. Under a type I Transfer all budgeting, procurement and related management functions of any transferred board, agency or commission shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department.”

Id.

MCL 323.231(b); MSA 3.533(30I)(b) defines a nutrient as follows: " 'Nutrient’ means a substance or combination of substances that, when added to any waters of the state in sufficient quantities, provides nourishment that promotes the growth of aquatic vegetation in the waters to such densities as to interfere with or be detrimental to their use by man or by any animal, fish or plant useful to man.”

In 1968, the Department of Natural Resources was created by MCL 16.350; MSA 3.29(250). The head of that department is the Natural Resources Commission. MCL 16.351; MSA 3.29(251). By MCL 16.352; MSA 3.29(252), the Department of Conservation was transferred to the DNR by a type I transfer.

MCL 16.103(b); MSA 3.29(3)(b) defines a type II transfer as:

"Under this act, a type II transfer means transferring of an existing department, board, commission or agency to a principal department established by this act. Any department, board, commission or agency assigned to a type II transfer under this act shall have all its statutory authority, powers, duties and functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations or other funds, including the functions of budgeting and procurement, transferred to that principal department.

Executive Order 1973-2a, issued before Executive Order 1976-8, purported to effect the WRC transfer. It will not be discussed, however, because Executive Order 1976-8 abrogated its effect.