Snyder v. West
[…] The Court notes that were such payment to be made to the attorney pursuant to Fee Agreement of Mason, that action would moot in whole or in part further proceedings in this appeal. See Fee Agreement of Mason, 13 Vet.App. at 86 (20% contingency fee payable only once); Secretary’s June 29, 1999, motion at 2-3 (seeking Court review of fee agreement for attorney’s representation before Court). In that regard, the Court notes that the Secretary has the authority to declare overpayments and offset debts from payments scheduled to be made to indebted-to-VA beneficiaries, see 38 U.S.C. § 5314; 38 C.F.R. §§ 1.900-1.954 (1998). Moreover, the Court notes that the Secretary has the authority under 38 U.S.C. § 503(a), if he “determines that benefits administered by the Department have not been provided by reason of administrative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees, ... [to] provide such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines equitable, including the payment of moneys to any person whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to such moneys.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 2.7 (1998).