36 Fed. Cl. 461 | Fed. Cl. | 1996
[…] Hines v. Secretary of DHHS, 940 F.2d 1518, 1528 (Fed.Cir.1991). Thus, “[i]f the special master has considered the relevant evidence of record, drawn plausible inferences and articulated a rational basis for the decision, reversible error will be extremely difficult to demonstrate.” Id.
2. Statutory requirements
Under the Vaccine Act, a petitioner can establish a prima facie case for compensation by showing that one
sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-ll(c)(l)(C)(i). The Vaccine Injury Table states that the “[tjime period for first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration” for encephalopathy is “3 days.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a)I. The qualifications and aids to interpretation state that “[t]he term ‘encephalopathy’ means any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain.” 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(b)(3)(A).