603 N.Y.S.2d 1010 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1993
[…] We concluded that, with respect to "discharger” liability, the act established only an administrative remedy for injured claimants, not a new judicial remedy, but that the act did not abrogate whatever common-law rights previously existed (Snyder v Jessie, supra, at 410). We concluded that a claimant could pursue its existing common-law rights against the discharger or proceed under the statute against the Department of Environmental
In July 1991, following our decision in Snyder I, the Legislature amended the statute by deleting the last sentence of section 181 (3) and adding a new subdivision (5) reading as follows: "Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that damages recoverable by any injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict liability imposed by this section shall be limited to the damages authorized by this section.” (Navigation Law § 181 [5] [L 1991, ch 672, § 2].) The pertinent legislative history includes various memoranda submitted in support of the amendment.