603 N.Y.S.2d 1010 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1993
[…] Further, on the question whether the statute creates a direct cause of action, section 190 is explicit in providing that "any claim for damages by any injured person * * * may be brought directly against * * * the insurer”. The courts that have dealt with claims against insurers under section 190 have allowed such claims to stand without requiring a viable claim against the insured dischar
Addressing Hanover’s remaining argument on appeal, we decline to accept Hanover’s strained reading of Navigation Law § 190. The statute provides, in pertinent part, "[A]ny claim for damages by any injured person * * * may be brought directly against the bond, the insurer, or any other person providing evidence of financial responsibility” (emphasis as in Hanover’s brief). Hanover argues that, because it did not provide evidence of financial responsibility, it cannot be liable under the statute. That argument lacks merit.